The low-fee platform for independent restaurants Call (469) 249-2795
Product
Online OrderingRestaurant AppRestaurant PlatformCateringDelivery LogisticsPaymentsReservationsWaitlistWebsiteLoyaltyEmail MarketingAI Social PosterAlfredo AIRank on Google
Who it's for
Who it's forFull-serviceQuick-serviceFood trucksRestaurant groupsVirtual brands
Compare
Compare TownDoorDash for RestaurantsFree Online OrderingTown vs PopmenuTown vs DoorDashTown vs Owner.com
Resources
GuidesFree restaurant toolsCustomer storiesHelp centerPartners & resellers
More
How Town WorksIntegrationsAbout Book a demo See how Town works
Home › Compare Town › Town vs ChowNow

Town vs ChowNow

More than ordering, without the setup fee games.

ChowNow’s plans start at $249, $349 or $449 a month ($229 to $409 billed yearly), plus a one-time setup fee of $119 to $499 and $7.98 for each Flex Delivery order. Town is $300 a month, built for you, with delivery on the same drivers.

  • 0% commission on your orders
  • No fee added to your guests
  • Built and run for you
ChowNowChowNow Launch, month to month
Monthly plan$249
Setup fee$119 to $499 one time
Flex Delivery$7.98 per order
Card processing2.95% + $0.29
Every month$249 + delivery + setup
TownTown
Monthly price$300, flat
Commission on your orders0%
Fee added to your guestsNone
One-time setup$499: photo shoot, tablet, printer
Every month$300. Nothing per order.

ChowNow figures from get.chownow.com/pricing, get.chownow.com/restaurant-support/how-to-cancel-subscription, checked October 7, 2026. Plans change, so check your own bill.

Line by line

Town vs ChowNow, at a glance.

What shows up on your bill, and who does the work.

TownChowNow
Monthly price$300 a month, flat$249 / $349 / $449 month to month ($229–$409 billed yearly)
Setup$499 one time: photo shoot, tablet and printer$119 to $499 one time
DeliverySame DoorDash & Uber drivers, up to 10 milesFlex Delivery, $7.98 per order
WebsiteCustom design, built by our teamChowNow website
Reservations & waitlistIncludedNot listed on pricing page
PlansOne plan, $300 a month, everything includedThree plans; higher plans raise marketing contact limits
CancelingNo long-term contract30 days’ notice
Email marketingIncluded: newsletters and automatic emailsIncluded, contact limits by plan

ChowNow figures from get.chownow.com/pricing, get.chownow.com/restaurant-support/how-to-cancel-subscription, checked October 7, 2026. Plans change, so check your own bill.

The math

What ChowNow costs at your volume.

Slide to your monthly online sales and pick a plan. Add Flex Delivery if you use it.

At a $30 average order, that’s a month. ChowNow figures from get.chownow.com/pricing, checked October 7, 2026.

What you pay ChowNow each year
Monthly plan
Per-order fees and commission, monthly
Town each year · $300/mo, 0% commission$3,600
Difference each year
Compare with my Town price

Sound familiar?

Why owners switch from ChowNow.

What we hear on calls, and how Town handles it.

Fees stacked on fees

Plan, setup fee, $7.98 per Flex Delivery order and card processing all add up.

Town$300 a month, plus a $499 setup that includes your photo shoot, tablet and printer.

Delivery by the order

Flex Delivery runs $7.98 per order.

TownSame DoorDash & Uber drivers from your own site.

Plans that gate your marketing

Higher plans raise how many contacts you can market to.

TownOne plan with every feature.

Reservations live somewhere else

ChowNow’s pricing page doesn’t list reservations.

TownNative reservations and waitlist.

Photos are on you

Your menu is only as good as its photos.

TownA pro photo shoot, included.

30 days to cancel

ChowNow asks for 30 days’ notice to cancel.

TownNo long-term contract on Town.

What you get with Town

Everything in one place for $300 a month, built for you.

Shown for an example Italian restaurant. Click through what’s included in $300 a month.

Your own website

A website as good as the food.

A custom site on your domain with your story, your photos and your menu, designed to turn “italian food near me” into an order or a reservation.

  • Custom design and a real photo shoot
  • Ordering and reservations built into the page
  • Ranks in local search out of the box
From the website this week
$8,940+31%
#1
“italian food near me”Google Maps · Frisco

Real restaurants on Town

Restaurants already running on Town.

Their real sites, taking orders at 0% commission.

New York Sub Hub

Sub shop

1,000+ orders a month

Italian Garden

Italian & pizza

$185,000 in direct orders

Phoke Noodles & Grill

Vietnamese noodle bar

Website & ordering on Town
$185,000 · Italian Garden$100,000+ · Scrambler Cafe1,000+ orders/mo · New York Sub Hub$86,000 · Birdies Breakfast Club$81,000 · One & Only Burgers$54,000 · Big Ray’s BBQ$200,000+ saved · across Town restaurants

More customer stories →

Switching from ChowNow

Live in about a week, with nothing switched off early.

Day 1

15-minute call

We look at your ChowNow plan and fees and show you what changes.

Days 2–5

We build it

Site, menu, POS and photo shoot while ChowNow keeps taking orders. Give ChowNow your 30 days’ notice now.

Day 7

Go live

Domain, Google profile and QR codes point to Town.

After

ChowNow winds down

Your notice period runs out and you’re fully on Town.

FAQ

Town vs ChowNow questions, answered

What does ChowNow cost?

ChowNow lists Launch, Grow and Elevate at $249, $349 and $449 a month ($229, $319 and $409 billed yearly), a one-time setup fee of $119 to $499, card processing of 2.95% + $0.29, and $7.98 per Flex Delivery order. Prices from get.chownow.com/pricing, checked October 7, 2026.

How do I cancel ChowNow?

ChowNow asks for 30 days’ notice. Give notice when you start with Town and we’ll have you live well before it runs out.

Is delivery included on Town?

Yes. Town dispatches the same DoorDash and Uber drivers from your own site, up to 10 miles, with the delivery fee paid by the guest.

Will I lose my Google ranking?

No. We point your domain and Google profile at Town and set up redirects so your links and rankings carry over.

What does Town cost?

Town is $300 a month, flat, with 0% commission and no fee added to your guests, plus a $499 one-time setup that covers your pro photo shoot, tablet and printer. No tiers, no add-ons and no long-term contract.

Switching from ChowNow

See your Town site next to your ChowNow bill.

Tell us about your restaurant and what you pay ChowNow today. We’ll show you your new site and the side-by-side on a quick call. Free, no pressure.

  • ✓ 0% commission on your orders
  • ✓ Same DoorDash & Uber drivers
  • ✓ Done-for-you setup

We’ll reply within one business day. No pressure, no contracts to sign on the call.

Leave ChowNow for something that’s yours.

Everything included for $300 a month with 0% commission. We build it, you run it.

See how Town worksBook a demo