The low-fee platform for independent restaurants Call (469) 249-2795
Product
Online OrderingRestaurant AppRestaurant PlatformCateringDelivery LogisticsPaymentsReservationsWaitlistWebsiteLoyaltyEmail MarketingAI Social PosterAlfredo AIRank on Google
Who it's for
Who it's forFull-serviceQuick-serviceFood trucksRestaurant groupsVirtual brands
Compare
Compare TownDoorDash for RestaurantsFree Online OrderingTown vs PopmenuTown vs DoorDashTown vs Owner.com
Resources
GuidesFree restaurant toolsCustomer storiesHelp centerPartners & resellers
More
How Town WorksIntegrationsAbout Book a demo See how Town works
Home › Compare Town › Town vs BentoBox

Town vs BentoBox

Everything included, not an add-on menu.

BentoBox, owned by Fiserv since 2021, doesn’t publish its base price, and its pricing page lists paid add-ons like a $99 customization package and $29 Google Profile Sync. Town includes a custom site, ordering, reservations, rewards and listings for $300 a month.

  • 0% commission on your orders
  • No fee added to your guests
  • Built and run for you
BentoBoxBentoBox
Base priceNot published
Customization package+$99
Google Profile Sync+$29
ADA packages+$49 or +$119
Every monthQuote + add-ons
TownTown
Monthly price$300, flat
Commission on your orders0%
Fee added to your guestsNone
One-time setup$499: photo shoot, tablet, printer
Every month$300. Nothing per order.

BentoBox figures from getbento.com/pricing, restaurantdive.com/news/fiserv-expands-restaurant-reach-with-bentobox-purchase/608436, checked October 7, 2026. Plans change, so check your own bill.

Line by line

Town vs BentoBox, at a glance.

What shows up on your bill, and who does the work.

TownBentoBox
Base price$300 a month, flatNot published
Custom designIncluded$99 customization package
Google listings syncIncluded, plus 52 more listings$29 Google Profile Sync
Online orderingIncluded, 0% commissionAvailable
ReservationsIncludedAvailable
DeliverySame DoorDash & Uber drivers, up to 10 milesAvailable
ContractNo long-term contractNo contracts, per BentoBox
Email marketingIncluded: newsletters and automatic emailsNot listed on pricing page

BentoBox figures from getbento.com/pricing, restaurantdive.com/news/fiserv-expands-restaurant-reach-with-bentobox-purchase/608436, checked October 7, 2026. Plans change, so check your own bill.

Before you renew

Six questions to ask BentoBox.

BentoBox doesn’t publish everything on its site. These get you the full picture to compare with Town.

  1. What’s the base monthly price for my locations?
  2. Which add-ons will I need (customization, Google sync, ADA)?
  3. Is there a per-order fee on online orders?
  4. Who pays card processing?
  5. What’s included in setup, and is there a fee?
  6. How long until I’m live?

Sound familiar?

Why owners switch from BentoBox.

What we hear on calls, and how Town handles it.

An add-on menu

Customization, Google sync and ADA packages are listed as paid add-ons.

TownEverything included in one price.

No published base price

You learn the core price on a call.

Town$300 a month, flat.

Google sync costs extra

Profile sync is a $29 add-on.

TownGoogle plus 52 more listings, included.

Delivery on your terms

Delivery terms vary by setup.

TownSame DoorDash & Uber drivers, up to 10 miles, 0% commission.

Photos are on you

Great photos sell food online.

TownA pro photo shoot, included.

Marketing still on you

Posts and reviews take time every week.

TownAI social posts, review replies and Alfredo AI.

What you get with Town

Everything in one place for $300 a month, built for you.

Shown for an example Italian restaurant. Click through what’s included in $300 a month.

Your own website

A website as good as the food.

A custom site on your domain with your story, your photos and your menu, designed to turn “italian food near me” into an order or a reservation.

  • Custom design and a real photo shoot
  • Ordering and reservations built into the page
  • Ranks in local search out of the box
From the website this week
$8,940+31%
#1
“italian food near me”Google Maps · Frisco

Real restaurants on Town

Restaurants already running on Town.

Their real sites, taking orders at 0% commission.

Lucca Bar & Grill

Gastropub

Website & ordering on Town

Lume Bistro & Lounge

Bistro & lounge

Website & ordering on Town

Italian Garden

Italian & pizza

$185,000 in direct orders
$185,000 · Italian Garden$100,000+ · Scrambler Cafe1,000+ orders/mo · New York Sub Hub$86,000 · Birdies Breakfast Club$81,000 · One & Only Burgers$54,000 · Big Ray’s BBQ$200,000+ saved · across Town restaurants

More customer stories →

Switching from BentoBox

Live in about a week, with nothing switched off early.

Day 1

15-minute call

We look at your BentoBox setup and add-ons.

Days 2–5

We build it

Site, ordering, reservations, POS and photo shoot.

Day 7

Go live

Domain and Google profile point to Town with redirects.

After

One bill

Cancel BentoBox once Town is live. BentoBox says no contracts.

FAQ

Town vs BentoBox questions, answered

How much does BentoBox cost?

BentoBox’s pricing page (getbento.com/pricing) doesn’t list a base price. It lists add-ons including a $99 customization package, $29 Google Profile Sync and ADA packages at $49 or $119. Checked October 7, 2026.

Who owns BentoBox?

Fiserv, the company behind Clover, agreed to buy BentoBox in 2021.

Does Town do reservations like BentoBox?

Yes. Reservations and waitlist are native on your Town site with no per-cover fees.

Will my site look as good?

Yes. Every Town site is custom-designed by our team, with a professional photo shoot.

What does Town cost?

Town is $300 a month, flat, with 0% commission and no fee added to your guests, plus a $499 one-time setup that covers your pro photo shoot, tablet and printer. No tiers, no add-ons and no long-term contract.

Switching from BentoBox

See your Town site next to your BentoBox bill.

Tell us about your restaurant and what you pay BentoBox today. We’ll show you your new site and the side-by-side on a quick call. Free, no pressure.

  • ✓ 0% commission on your orders
  • ✓ Same DoorDash & Uber drivers
  • ✓ Done-for-you setup

We’ll reply within one business day. No pressure, no contracts to sign on the call.

Leave BentoBox for something that’s yours.

Everything included for $300 a month with 0% commission. We build it, you run it.

See how Town worksBook a demo