The low-fee platform for independent restaurants Call (469) 249-2795
Product
Online OrderingRestaurant AppRestaurant PlatformCateringDelivery LogisticsPaymentsReservationsWaitlistWebsiteLoyaltyEmail MarketingAI Social PosterAlfredo AIRank on Google
Who it's for
Who it's forFull-serviceQuick-serviceFood trucksRestaurant groupsVirtual brands
Compare
Compare TownDoorDash for RestaurantsFree Online OrderingTown vs PopmenuTown vs DoorDashTown vs Owner.com
Resources
GuidesFree restaurant toolsCustomer storiesHelp centerPartners & resellers
More
How Town WorksIntegrationsAbout Book a demo See how Town works
Home › Compare Town › Town vs DoorDash

Town vs DoorDash

Keep DoorDash for discovery. Keep your regulars for yourself.

DoorDash Marketplace takes 15%, 25% or 30% of every delivery order depending on your plan, and 6% on pickup. Town puts ordering on your own site at 0% commission, and delivery still runs on the same DoorDash and Uber drivers.

  • 0% commission on your orders
  • No fee added to your guests
  • Built and run for you
DoorDashDoorDash Marketplace, Plus plan
Commission on delivery orders25%
On $10,000 a month in delivery orders$2,500
Commission on pickup orders6%
Who owns the guestDoorDash
Every month$2,500+ in commission
TownTown
Monthly price$300, flat
Commission on your orders0%
Fee added to your guestsNone
One-time setup$499: photo shoot, tablet, printer
Every month$300. Nothing per order.

DoorDash figures from merchants.doordash.com/en-us/pricing, merchants.doordash.com/en-us/products/commerce-platform, merchants.doordash.com/en-us/products/drive-on-demand, checked October 7, 2026. Plans change, so check your own bill.

Line by line

Town vs DoorDash, at a glance.

What shows up on your bill, and who does the work.

TownDoorDash
Commission on delivery0%15% Basic, 25% Plus, 30% Premier
Commission on pickup0%6% on every plan
Who the guest belongs toYou: name, email, order historyDoorDash
Your brandYour own website and domainA tile next to your competitors
Delivery driversThe same DoorDash & Uber drivers, up to 10 milesDoorDash drivers
Rewards, texts, emailIncluded, to your own listDashPass promotions you fund
Monthly fee$300 a month, flatNo monthly fee, you pay per order
Email marketingIncluded: newsletters and automatic emailsDoorDash keeps the guest’s email

DoorDash figures from merchants.doordash.com/en-us/pricing, merchants.doordash.com/en-us/products/commerce-platform, merchants.doordash.com/en-us/products/drive-on-demand, checked October 7, 2026. Plans change, so check your own bill.

The math

What DoorDash commission costs you.

Drag to match your delivery sales on DoorDash and pick your plan.

At a $30 average order, that’s a month. DoorDash figures from merchants.doordash.com/en-us/pricing, checked October 7, 2026.

What you pay DoorDash each year
Monthly plan
Per-order fees and commission, monthly
Town each year · $300/mo, 0% commission$3,600
Difference each year
Compare with my Town price

Sound familiar?

Why owners switch from DoorDash.

What we hear on calls, and how Town handles it.

A quarter of every order is gone

On Plus, a $40 order sends $10 to DoorDash before food and labor.

TownOrders on your own site at 0% commission.

Your regulars are DoorDash’s customers

You never get their email or phone number, so you can’t bring them back yourself.

TownEvery order builds your own guest list.

You compete on their screen

Guests see your competitors right next to you, plus promos you pay for.

TownYour own branded site, with nothing else on the page.

Raising prices to cover the fee

Many restaurants mark up app menus, and guests notice.

TownFair prices on your own site, with delivery paid by the guest.

“But I need their drivers”

Delivery is why most restaurants stay on the apps.

TownTown dispatches the same DoorDash and Uber drivers from your site.

Tablets and menus everywhere

One tablet per app and a menu to update on each.

TownOne menu and one system, connected to your POS.

What you get with Town

Everything in one place for $300 a month, built for you.

Shown for an example Italian restaurant. Click through what’s included in $300 a month.

Your own website

A website as good as the food.

A custom site on your domain with your story, your photos and your menu, designed to turn “italian food near me” into an order or a reservation.

  • Custom design and a real photo shoot
  • Ordering and reservations built into the page
  • Ranks in local search out of the box
From the website this week
$8,940+31%
#1
“italian food near me”Google Maps · Frisco

Real restaurants on Town

Restaurants already running on Town.

Their real sites, taking orders at 0% commission.

Italian Garden

Italian & pizza

$185,000 in direct orders
One & Only Burgers, a Town restaurant
$81,000

One & Only Burgers

Burgers · direct orders

$185,000 · Italian Garden$100,000+ · Scrambler Cafe1,000+ orders/mo · New York Sub Hub$86,000 · Birdies Breakfast Club$81,000 · One & Only Burgers$54,000 · Big Ray’s BBQ$200,000+ saved · across Town restaurants

More customer stories →

Switching from DoorDash

Live in about a week, with nothing switched off early.

Week 1

Keep DoorDash on

Stay listed for discovery while we build your site. Nothing gets turned off.

Day 7

Go live direct

Your site, Google profile and QR codes point guests to your own ordering at 0% commission.

Month 1

Move your regulars

Inserts in every app bag and texts to your new list bring repeat guests to your site.

Ongoing

Use the apps on your terms

Keep DoorDash for new guests if you like. Your regulars order direct.

FAQ

Town vs DoorDash questions, answered

Do I have to leave DoorDash?

No. Most Town restaurants keep DoorDash for discovery and move their regulars to their own site, where there’s 0% commission.

Can Town deliver without DoorDash Marketplace?

Yes. Town dispatches the same DoorDash and Uber driver networks from your own site, up to 10 miles out, with the delivery fee paid by the guest.

What does DoorDash Marketplace charge?

DoorDash lists 15% (Basic), 25% (Plus) or 30% (Premier) commission on delivery orders and 6% on pickup, with no monthly fee. Prices from merchants.doordash.com/en-us/pricing, checked October 7, 2026.

Doesn’t DoorDash have its own online ordering too?

Yes. DoorDash’s Online Ordering has 0% commission plus card processing, and its Commerce Platform with a branded website is $99 to $249 a month. Town adds a custom site built for you, a photo shoot, rewards, reservations, listings and AI marketing for $300 a month.

What does Town cost?

Town is $300 a month, flat, with 0% commission and no fee added to your guests, plus a $499 one-time setup that covers your pro photo shoot, tablet and printer. No tiers, no add-ons and no long-term contract.

Switching from DoorDash

See your Town site next to your DoorDash bill.

Tell us about your restaurant and what you pay DoorDash today. We’ll show you your new site and the side-by-side on a quick call. Free, no pressure.

  • ✓ 0% commission on your orders
  • ✓ Same DoorDash & Uber drivers
  • ✓ Done-for-you setup

We’ll reply within one business day. No pressure, no contracts to sign on the call.

Leave DoorDash for something that’s yours.

Everything included for $300 a month with 0% commission. We build it, you run it.

See how Town worksBook a demo