The low-fee platform for independent restaurants Call (469) 249-2795
Product
Online OrderingRestaurant AppRestaurant PlatformCateringDelivery LogisticsPaymentsReservationsWaitlistWebsiteLoyaltyEmail MarketingAI Social PosterAlfredo AIRank on Google
Who it's for
Who it's forFull-serviceQuick-serviceFood trucksRestaurant groupsVirtual brands
Compare
Compare TownDoorDash for RestaurantsFree Online OrderingTown vs PopmenuTown vs DoorDashTown vs Owner.com
Resources
GuidesFree restaurant toolsCustomer storiesHelp centerPartners & resellers
More
How Town WorksIntegrationsAbout Book a demo See how Town works
Home › Compare Town › Town vs Popmenu

Town vs Popmenu

Ordering included. No $1 per order.

Popmenu is $179, $299 or $499 a month per location (less billed yearly), online ordering is a paid add-on on every plan, and each online order carries a $1 fee. Town includes ordering, reservations and rewards for $300 a month with 0% commission.

  • 0% commission on your orders
  • No fee added to your guests
  • Built and run for you
PopmenuPopmenu Essentials, 333 orders/mo
Monthly plan$299 month to month
Online orderingPaid add-on, price not published
$1 per online orderabout $333/mo
Reservations & waitlistPremier plan ($499)
Every month$632 + the ordering add-on
TownTown
Monthly price$300, flat
Commission on your orders0%
Fee added to your guestsNone
One-time setup$499: photo shoot, tablet, printer
Every month$300. Nothing per order.

Popmenu figures from get.popmenu.com/pricing, checked October 7, 2026. Plans change, so check your own bill.

Line by line

Town vs Popmenu, at a glance.

What shows up on your bill, and who does the work.

TownPopmenu
Monthly price$300 a month, flat$179 / $299 / $499 per location month to month ($159 / $269 / $449 billed yearly)
Online orderingIncludedPaid add-on on every plan
Per-order feeNone$1.00 per online order, paid by you or your guest
Reservations & waitlistIncludedPremier plan
WebsiteCustom design, built by our teamPopmenu website
DeliverySame DoorDash & Uber drivers, up to 10 milesNot listed on pricing page
ContractNo long-term contractNo contracts, cancel anytime
Email marketingIncluded: newsletters and automatic emailsAutomated email on every plan

Popmenu figures from get.popmenu.com/pricing, checked October 7, 2026. Plans change, so check your own bill.

The math

What Popmenu costs at your volume.

Slide to your monthly online sales and pick a plan. Totals leave out the ordering add-on, because Popmenu doesn’t publish its price.

At a $30 average order, that’s a month. Popmenu figures from get.popmenu.com/pricing, checked October 7, 2026.

What you pay Popmenu each year
Monthly plan
Per-order fees and commission, monthly
Town each year · $300/mo, 0% commission$3,600
Difference each year
Compare with my Town price

Sound familiar?

Why owners switch from Popmenu.

What we hear on calls, and how Town handles it.

Ordering costs extra

Online ordering is a paid add-on on every Popmenu plan.

TownOrdering, delivery and catering included.

$1 on every order

Each online order carries a $1 fee, paid by you or added to your guest.

TownNo per-order fee on Town.

Reservations at the top tier

Waitlist and reservations come with the $499 Premier plan.

TownReservations and waitlist included.

Per location pricing

Every location pays its own plan.

Town$300 a month per location, with every feature.

Photos are on you

Your menu is only as good as its photos.

TownA pro photo shoot, included.

Delivery is a question mark

Delivery isn’t listed on Popmenu’s pricing page.

TownSame DoorDash & Uber drivers, up to 10 miles.

What you get with Town

Everything in one place for $300 a month, built for you.

Shown for an example Italian restaurant. Click through what’s included in $300 a month.

Your own website

A website as good as the food.

A custom site on your domain with your story, your photos and your menu, designed to turn “italian food near me” into an order or a reservation.

  • Custom design and a real photo shoot
  • Ordering and reservations built into the page
  • Ranks in local search out of the box
From the website this week
$8,940+31%
#1
“italian food near me”Google Maps · Frisco

Real restaurants on Town

Restaurants already running on Town.

Their real sites, taking orders at 0% commission.

Lucca Bar & Grill

Gastropub

Website & ordering on Town

Italian Garden

Italian & pizza

$185,000 in direct orders

Honey Berry Pancakes & Café

Brunch café

Reservations on Town
$185,000 · Italian Garden$100,000+ · Scrambler Cafe1,000+ orders/mo · New York Sub Hub$86,000 · Birdies Breakfast Club$81,000 · One & Only Burgers$54,000 · Big Ray’s BBQ$200,000+ saved · across Town restaurants

More customer stories →

Switching from Popmenu

Live in about a week, with nothing switched off early.

Day 1

15-minute call

We look at your Popmenu plan and add-ons and show you what changes.

Days 2–5

We build it

Site, menu, ordering, reservations, POS and a photo shoot, while Popmenu keeps running.

Day 7

Go live

Domain and Google profile point to Town, with redirects so rankings carry over.

After

Cancel Popmenu

Popmenu says no contracts, cancel anytime. If you pay yearly, time it with your renewal.

FAQ

Town vs Popmenu questions, answered

What does Popmenu cost?

Popmenu lists Starter at $179, Essentials at $299 and Premier at $499 a month per location month to month, or $159, $269 and $449 billed yearly. Online ordering is a paid add-on and each online order has a $1 fee. Prices from get.popmenu.com/pricing, checked October 7, 2026.

Who pays Popmenu’s $1 per order?

Popmenu lets you absorb it or pass it to your guest. On Town there’s no per-order fee to pass on.

Is online ordering included on Town?

Yes. Pickup, delivery, catering and scheduled orders are all included, along with reservations and rewards.

Can I keep my Popmenu website design?

We build you a new custom site, and we’re happy to keep the look, colors and photos you love.

What does Town cost?

Town is $300 a month, flat, with 0% commission and no fee added to your guests, plus a $499 one-time setup that covers your pro photo shoot, tablet and printer. No tiers, no add-ons and no long-term contract.

Switching from Popmenu

See your Town site next to your Popmenu bill.

Tell us about your restaurant and what you pay Popmenu today. We’ll show you your new site and the side-by-side on a quick call. Free, no pressure.

  • ✓ 0% commission on your orders
  • ✓ Same DoorDash & Uber drivers
  • ✓ Done-for-you setup

We’ll reply within one business day. No pressure, no contracts to sign on the call.

Leave Popmenu for something that’s yours.

Everything included for $300 a month with 0% commission. We build it, you run it.

See how Town worksBook a demo