The low-fee platform for independent restaurants Call (469) 249-2795
Product
Online OrderingRestaurant AppRestaurant PlatformCateringDelivery LogisticsPaymentsReservationsWaitlistWebsiteLoyaltyEmail MarketingAI Social PosterAlfredo AIRank on Google
Who it's for
Who it's forFull-serviceQuick-serviceFood trucksRestaurant groupsVirtual brands
Compare
Compare TownDoorDash for RestaurantsFree Online OrderingTown vs PopmenuTown vs DoorDashTown vs Owner.com
Resources
GuidesFree restaurant toolsCustomer storiesHelp centerPartners & resellers
More
How Town WorksIntegrationsAbout Book a demo See how Town works
Home › Compare Town › Town vs Slice

Town vs Slice

Your pizzeria’s orders, without $3 a pop.

Slice charges $39 a month plus $3 per card order on its Online plan, or $399 a month plus $2 per order and a $1,000 implementation fee on its Family plan. Town is $300 a month with 0% commission and nothing per order.

  • 0% commission on your orders
  • No fee added to your guests
  • Built and run for you
SliceSlice Online, 333 orders/mo
Monthly plan$39
$3 per card orderabout $999/mo
Card processing2.9% + $0.30
Flex Deliveryfrom $6.90 per order
Every monthabout $1,038 before processing
TownTown
Monthly price$300, flat
Commission on your orders0%
Fee added to your guestsNone
One-time setup$499: photo shoot, tablet, printer
Every month$300. Nothing per order.

Slice figures from slice.com/pricing, checked October 7, 2026. Plans change, so check your own bill.

Line by line

Town vs Slice, at a glance.

What shows up on your bill, and who does the work.

TownSlice
Monthly price$300 a month, flat$39 (Online) or $399 (Family)
Per-order feeNone$3.00 per card order (Online) or $2.00 (Family); none under $10
Setup$499 one time: photo shoot, tablet and printer$1,000 implementation on Family
WebsiteCustom design, built by our teamSlice website
DeliverySame DoorDash & Uber drivers, up to 10 milesFlex Delivery from $6.90 per order
Where guests find youYour own site and Google profileYour site plus the Slice app
ContractNo long-term contractMonth to month
Email marketingIncluded: newsletters and automatic emailsLoyalty marketing for online customers

Slice figures from slice.com/pricing, checked October 7, 2026. Plans change, so check your own bill.

The math

What Slice costs at your volume.

Slide to your monthly online sales and pick a plan. Assumes a $30 average order.

At a $30 average order, that’s a month. Slice figures from slice.com/pricing, checked October 7, 2026.

What you pay Slice each year
Monthly plan
Per-order fees and commission, monthly
Town each year · $300/mo, 0% commission$3,600
Difference each year
Compare with my Town price

Sound familiar?

Why owners switch from Slice.

What we hear on calls, and how Town handles it.

The fee grows with every pie

On the Online plan, every card order of $10 or more costs $3.

TownNo per-order fee on Town.

$1,000 to get started

The Family plan carries a $1,000 implementation fee.

Town$499 one-time setup, with a photo shoot, tablet and printer.

Guests land in the Slice app

Slice’s app lists other pizzerias too.

TownYour own site, with nothing else on the page.

Delivery by the order

Flex Delivery starts at $6.90 per order.

TownSame DoorDash & Uber drivers from your site.

More than pizza

Catering, reservations and events need other tools.

TownCatering, reservations and rewards included.

Photos are on you

Great photos sell pies.

TownA pro photo shoot, included.

What you get with Town

Everything in one place for $300 a month, built for you.

Shown for an example Italian restaurant. Click through what’s included in $300 a month.

Your own website

A website as good as the food.

A custom site on your domain with your story, your photos and your menu, designed to turn “italian food near me” into an order or a reservation.

  • Custom design and a real photo shoot
  • Ordering and reservations built into the page
  • Ranks in local search out of the box
From the website this week
$8,940+31%
#1
“italian food near me”Google Maps · Frisco

Real restaurants on Town

Restaurants already running on Town.

Their real sites, taking orders at 0% commission.

Italian Garden

Italian & pizza

$185,000 in direct orders

New York Sub Hub

Sub shop

1,000+ orders a month
$185,000 · Italian Garden$100,000+ · Scrambler Cafe1,000+ orders/mo · New York Sub Hub$86,000 · Birdies Breakfast Club$81,000 · One & Only Burgers$54,000 · Big Ray’s BBQ$200,000+ saved · across Town restaurants

More customer stories →

Switching from Slice

Live in about a week, with nothing switched off early.

Day 1

15-minute call

We look at your Slice plan and order count.

Days 2–5

We build it

Site, menu with toppings and half-and-half, POS and photo shoot.

Day 7

Go live

Domain, Google profile and QR codes point to Town.

After

Cancel Slice

Slice is month to month.

FAQ

Town vs Slice questions, answered

What does Slice charge per order?

Slice lists $3.00 per card order on its $39 Online plan and $2.00 per order on its $399 Family plan, with no fee on orders under $10, plus 2.9% + $0.30 card processing. Prices from slice.com/pricing, checked October 7, 2026.

Can Town handle build-your-own pizza?

Yes. Sizes, crusts, half-and-half and per-topping pricing are set up for you.

Will I lose orders from the Slice app?

You can keep Slice while we build, and move your regulars to your own site with inserts and texts.

Is there a setup fee?

Setup is done for you, including a pro photo shoot. We’ll walk you through pricing on a quick call.

What does Town cost?

Town is $300 a month, flat, with 0% commission and no fee added to your guests, plus a $499 one-time setup that covers your pro photo shoot, tablet and printer. No tiers, no add-ons and no long-term contract.

Switching from Slice

See your Town site next to your Slice bill.

Tell us about your restaurant and what you pay Slice today. We’ll show you your new site and the side-by-side on a quick call. Free, no pressure.

  • ✓ 0% commission on your orders
  • ✓ Same DoorDash & Uber drivers
  • ✓ Done-for-you setup

We’ll reply within one business day. No pressure, no contracts to sign on the call.

Leave Slice for something that’s yours.

Everything included for $300 a month with 0% commission. We build it, you run it.

See how Town worksBook a demo